Monument record RKN 020 - Hill House

Full Description

Indications of fosse or moat in front of Hill House with ponds and filled in ponds surrounding building, reported by Basil Brown. The Parish Award of 1819 shows remains of moat and the house is referred to as the Mansion House. Renovated and structually altered in 1876 by C T Norton, the name of the house was changed to Snape Hill or Hill House. In 1876 old building foundations and a flint lined well were revealed. Basil Brown thought this may have been the site of West Hall Manor, a major manor of Rickinghall Superior belonging to the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds (S1).