Monument record MNL 042 - Haylands Drove, West Row Fen (BA)

Full Description

Excavation in 1935, following surface finds of flint, pottery and bone, revealed a settlement site in the form of an occupation layer down the side of a sandhill, which was sealed by peat and overlay grey-yellow sand. Besides a recent post hole structure the only feature located was a circular pit, 1 foot 8 inches in diameter and surviving to 1 foot in depth. Finds included pottery (probably heavily grogged), some beaker but particularly biconical urns and including possible LBA forms such as a horseshoe handle , lugs and perforations (S1)(S4), various flints, commonly with obtuse striking platforms and of later Bronze Age form with some residual (?) material, including 2 barbed and tanged arrowheads. Also charcoal and animal bones from deer, cow, sheep, pig and dog. A range of bone and antler tools were found including many awls, a `chisel' and a perforated pointed bone tool (comparable to MNL 227)(S1).
Similar material found in adjoining field (MNL 104).
Partially comparable to excavations and finds from MNL 165. Also fine plano-convex flint knife and scatter found by Mr Patrick Norman on same sand hillock (S3).
Cited location of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), which is consistent with finds scatter recorded in (S3) & description in (S1)
See also Neo.