Poorly Located Monument record BCC 110 - Findspot of Bronze-Age bronze and flint axes and arrowheads

Summary

Bronze and flint axes and arrowheads. Found south of "The Grange" in Beccles but so far, this is unlocatable. Formerly recorded as BCC MISC

Report in Basil Brown archive reads:
"On clay land that stretches away south from the Grange, Stone Age man left some arrowheads and celts beside a bronze weapon or so in the gravel. A fine bronze ? axe was discovered only the other day. Drawing by B Grenville Baker 1924". It has not been possible to locate The Grange in Beccles and it may possibly be in another parish. The report was copied by Basil Brown but it has not been possible to trace the publication (S1).

Formerly recorded as BCC MISC