Monument record MNL 113 - Skeltons Drove (Neo)

Three leaf shaped arrowheads and flint scatter.

Full Description

Three leaf shaped arrowheads and flint scatter. Arrowheads and unprovinanced flint work found by farmer,(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s):- fine leaf arrowhead in dark brown flint; lozenge shaped leaf arrowhead in brown flint with flake detached from tip; base of leaf arrowhead, finely finished (S1).
1987: fieldwalking for Fenland survey confirmed flint scatter, detailed results not yet available (S2).
Scatter situated within Rom site, MNL 096.
1996: Further flints from general area include part of find laurel leaf(?) or possibly flint dagger and a double end scraper (S3).
Also BA.