Monument record MNL 116 - Stock Corner Farm

Pot sherd from near rim of large vessel with very hard fabric with burnt flint filler.

Full Description

Pot sherd from near rim of large vessel with very hard fabric with burnt flint filler. External face burnished and decorated with short diagonal stabs or grooves zoned by single parallel grooves. ?Neo or ?IA. Found on field surface by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), findspot approximate (S1). Fieldwalking in 1987 revealed thin scatter of flintwork all over field, occasionally in concentrations, although Fenland survey information not yet available (S2).
From same field also see undated burnt flint patch, MNL 143; IA sherds, MNL 123; Neo, Ba & IA flints & pottery, MNL 139.