Monument record MNL 124 - Bronze-Age burnt mound. (BA)

Full Description

Trial excavation by Colin & Alison Pendleton in 1976 where burnt flint patch with recently disturbed charcoal revealed by ploughing. Excavated trench revealed heat-shattered flint and charcoal of alder, hazel, hawthorn type, oak and probably sloe overlay a dark brown peaty loam formed on chalky drift. Charcoal radiocarbon dated to 3720 +/- 70 bp (HAR -1876)[calibrated to 2275-2035 BC]. Peaty loam interpreted as very disturbed and trampled BA land surface representative of small-scale woodland clearance. This surface was cut by small pits and gullies and a large `cooking pit' (cf MNL 204). Environmental samples taken by E Martin & P Murphy (S1)(S2)(S3)(S4).
Also see MNL 137 for another excavated burnt flint patch.
Notes, drawings and details of excavation are held by C Pendleton (S1).