Monument record MNL 133 - Market Cross, Mildenhall

Market Cross. Both Scheduled Monument and Listed Building.

Market Cross.
1975: This market cross is hexagonal in shape, built of timber and roofed with lead and habitually affirmed to be of Henry V date (1413-1423) but conveys the idea of some fifty years later. These market crosses are often looked upon as obstructions by the authorities and very few are left in Suffolk (S1).
? ... the original (C16?) market cross, a hexagonal structure of heavy timbers with a high pole in centre of roof (S1, S4).
1981: Market cross in good condition, timbers appear sound, and leading on roof intact (S1).
Letter of 16 March 1981 from former Chief Technical Officer of Forest Heath District Council states that some of the cast lead on the roof had been replaced and that the timber support legs had been reinforced below ground level where they were tending to rot (S1).
April 1988: Scheduled monument consent granted to re-fix the drop finial on SE corner, restoration of missing fascia and repairs to roof lead (S1).
April 2001: examination of a damaged post together with others demonstratyed that original dressed limestone blocks survive in situ under the timber posts though mainly buried under successive deposits of cobbles etc. Preservation of existing recommended (advice by RD Carr, copy in parish file).
See Listed Building description for fuller details on construction.