Monument record MNL 139 - Stock Corner, Beck Row. (IA)

Sherds, mainly undiagnostic body, also 1 rim.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

Sherds, mainly undiagnostic body, also 1 rim. Some possible ? Rom. Reported by Jack King, MIHLM, in 1978. Drawing of rim stolen in 1981. 1987: Area fieldwalked for Fenland survey, details not yet available (S1). From same field also see burnt flint patch, MNL 143; Preh pottery, MNL 116, and IA pottery, MNL 123.
1991: 6 sherds handmade Preh pottery, 3 flint gritted, 3 hand, sand ?(not washed) tempered - IA? and 15 worked flints including fine `EBA' type large round scraper. Found fieldwalking by Tim West (S2).
Also BA & Neo.