Monument record FLN 001 - Boys Hall

Boys Hall (site of) TM 3095 8620 on OS 1:10560 1957. scheduled

Full Description

Boys Hall (site of) TM 3095 8620 on OS 1:10560 1957. At Boys Hall is a moat of irregular plan with a cross channel dividing the enclosure into two parts. From W Jervoise, Flixton, a retired gardener from Flixton Hall "The original Boys Hall was a gamekeeper's lodge, this was demolished prior to 1914 and a summerhouse was erected for Flixton Hall. When the Hall was sold in 1932 the summerhouse was removed and the island planted". The moat is water and reed filled and both islands are thickly covered; a minor surface scatter of modern brick is the only visual evidence of former buildings. The plan suggests this feature to be ornamental rather than defensive 18/3/1968. Published survey (25 inch) correct 3/1/1978 (S1).
Irregular, isolated, unoccupied (S2).
Moat wet, quantities of dead wood choking moat in some places. Interior of both islands overgrown and supporting 15 year (approximately) trees, limes or poplars. Letter from Mr Clark stating that an application by him to the DOE for a grant to maintain the site was turned down. He says he has no interest in preserving the site and intends to fell the trees and bulldoze 'the hole' in. Suggest swift action needs to be taken to prevent this monument being destroyed (S3)
Leased at time for shooting (S3).
1991: Water in moat badly polluted. No public access as sewage works between road and site (S4).