Monument record FLN 002 - Abbey Farm (Med)

Summary

Flixton Priory. The remains of the convent chapel of the Augustinian nunnery, founded 1258. listed building Scheduled

Flixton Priory.
The remains of the convent chapel of the Augustinian nunnery consist of one part of one wall with an arch. Founded 1258 by Margery de Croke, it was surrendered by the last prioress Elizabeth Wright in 1528 (S1). 1981: Moated site under pasture (A/P agreement). It would appear that only one window remains and jamb of another in S wall of S range. Another fragment of masonry remains 8m E. Window partially bricked in. Med walling still visible in farm house. Mr Hinsley has owned land for 26 years and during this time only one window has existed. He has recently removed ivy from the monument (S1).
Priory of St Mary and St Katherine ... founded by Margery, widow of Bartholomew de Crek, in 1258 for a prioress and not more than eighteen nuns and dissolved in 1537 (S3) from (R2).
The farm house on the site incorporates part of the nunnery chapel. The greater part of the moat remains (S2) from (R3). Part of one wall with an arch remains (S3) from (R4).
The farm house is completely modern, J Baird, F1 27/3/1968 (S2). 1991: Area around small remnant of Priory maintained as lawn (S5). March 1998: Scheduled area revised - details in (S1).