Monument record FLN 003 - Starknaked Farm ; Sternacre Farm

Summary

Moat marked on OS 1:10560, 1957. An incomplete drainage moat partly surrounding a brace of late C19 red brick cottages.

Moat marked on OS 1:10560, 1957. Irregular with spurs, occupied, isolated (S1).
An incomplete drainage moat partly surrounding a brace of late C19 red brick cottages. There is no surface evidence of an earlier building and the moat is probably contemporary with the cottages. No local historical information available, the origin of the name was not determined. F D Colquhoun F1 18/3/1968 (S2).
Name changed to Sternacre Farm (OS 1:10000 1973) and no moat named on OS 1:10000 map, 1981, but ditches marked.
1988: Scatter of pottery in field to E and S of moat (S3). Pottery includes a small amount of abraded, unglazed medieval sherds and a larger group of Late Medieval and Transitional ware sherds, some quite large and with recent breaks - includes both glazed sherds and sherds with matt purplish surfaces. One lava mill stone fragment and a late Medieval iron horseshoe and an iron key.