Monument record SXT 006 - Volunteer Inn, Saxtead Green.

Full Description

Human skeleton, remains of wooden coffin found not much below surface of soil with half groat of Henry VI nearby and gold finger ring weighing 2 dwt 21 g. These were all found by workmen draining land behind Volunteer Inn at Saxtead Green, some time before 1834 and the ring was then in the possession of Mrs Smith of Saxtead. Information and newspaper cutting asking for particulars in Basil Brown archive, but no further details (S1).
`In 1831 some labourers in digging a drain behind the Volunteer Inn, found a human skeleton, the remains of a wooden coffin, a two penny piece of Henry VI (1422-1461), and a gold ring weighing 2d wts, 21grs, and bearing the emblems of the Trinity, a figure of the Old English Characters' (S2). Probably medieval.
Formerly recorded as SXT Misc (Un).