Poorly Located Find Spot record HFD 027 - Findspot of an ancient spearhead of unknown date. (Un)

Summary

Ancient spearhead unearthed in Spring of 1951 on 300 acre farm belonging to Mr Creasy of Huntingfield Hall, previously HFD Misc.

Full Description

Ancient spearhead unearthed in Spring of 1951 on 300 acre farm belonging to Mr Creasy of Huntingfield Hall. No further information.
Three years before, Mr Creasy discovered a peculiar shaped ? fireplace in one of his fields - a difference being noted in the growing crops. No further information. Basil Brown records the information taken from newspapers dated July 1951 (S1)(R1)(R2).

Previously HFD Misc.