Monument record FLN 008 - Flixton Park (BA)

Summary

A ring ditch of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the north of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish.

Full Description

Large ring ditch, circa 40m diameter, to the N of Flixton Hall (S1)(S2). Grid reference altered from TM 3013 3656 1st November 1989.
Next to possible second ring ditch, FLN 045.
Prior to excavation this showed as a 0.66m high mound in a ploughed field. Excavation subsequently showed that the centre of the mound had been displaced 10m to the NW of the ring ditch centre through the construction of a Med windmill on the mound. A dispersed cremation burial, associated with sherds of EBA pottery of collared urn type, was found 8.5m SSW of the ring ditch centre. A number of flint tools, mainly scrapers and waste flakes were recovered from various places within the ring ditch. The ring ditch itself was 4.7m wide and 1.69m deep and had a diameter of 40m (S1). See also Sax, Rom & Med.
The remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as a cropmark ring ditch on aerial photographs, to the north of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish, centred on circa TM 301865. (S5-S7, S9)