Monument record MNL 171 - Roman aretfact scatter ofpottery and metalwork. (Rom)

Rom pottery and metalwork.

Full Description

1950: Much Rom pottery and a bronze brooch from area of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) reported by Lethbridge (S1)(S2).
1980: Large scatter including Rom coins and pottery reported by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
1984: Bronze As of Claudius and silver denarius of Vespasian with iron concretion on it, found with metal detector by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). MNL 171 includes MNL 079, Rom snake headed bronze bracelet and pottery, and MNL 163, a Neo polished flint axehead. For other possible Rom metalwork see Un and for late IA/early Rom coins, see IA.
Also Un, BA, IA & Sax.