Monument record FLN 013 - Flixton Park, Bronze Age (Quarry)

Full Description

Cropmark: ring ditch, 20m in diameter, noted on Norfolk Archaeological Unit AP (S2). Previously small clumps of trees1997 in this area in Flixton Park (OS 1: 10560)(S1). NGR TM 3028 8629 (S3).
January 1996: Geophysical survey confirmed ring ditch and identified other anomalies to N & S (see S5).
March/April 1996: Excavation of ring ditch and part surrounding area also revealed an un-urned cremation and a group of internal and external (though see FLN 054) post holes that may represent a structure related to the burial and ring ditch which are provisionally dated to the EBA, but may be LNeo (cf Wherstead ring ditch). A radiocarbon sample of charcoal from the cremation gave a date of 3410 +/- 55BP (calibrated to BC 1861-1675)(S8).
For details of excavation see (S9, S11).
See (S12) for more detail on 1996.
A ring ditch of possible Neolithic or Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, circa 450 metres to the north of Flixton Hall, Flixton parish. As described above from the excavation evidence, the ditch has a diameter of circa 20 metres, but also appears to be rather irregular in shape and quite narrow, possibly under one metre wide. (S10)