Monument record MRM 034 - Anglo-Saxon artefact scatter of hand-made pottery and a lead annular object. (Sax)

Full Description

Scatter of hand-made pottery and a lead annular object (?loom weight) found in an area circa 30-35m across of dark soil with a few animal bone fragments, daub, iron nails and bronze fragments (S1). Pottery includes sandy fabrics, 1 grass (tempered) and possible Ipswich ware sherd. Suggested ESax sunken featured buildings site, badly damaged by agricultural ploughing etc (S2). 1988: Fieldwalking survey by John Newman (`Field 571') located concentrated scatter at this location - see map (S3).
See also Preh, IA & Rom.