Monument record LKH 060 - Undley Common; Nursery Plantation (Rom) (and BACKLOG)

Roman artefact scatter including coins and brooches, see details.

Full Description

(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). RB enamelled disc brooch of bronze found in field at Undley. ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s))' BSEMH loan 1976-86 (S1)(R1)(S2).
Enamelled disc brooch (C2?) shown to and photographed by R D Carr (S3)(S4). Found in association with coins (not seen), probably part of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), reports finds known from this site (S5).
1976: OS AP shows cropmark of N part of hexagonal(?) double ditched enclosure at NW corner of Nursery Plantation (S8).
July 1980: Finds reputed to have been made `last year' `in the wood' ...? Nursery Plantation, include coins of Carausius, Allectus and C4 silver siliqua and a brooch. Reported by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), not actually seen by him(S6). September 1988: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) that only thin scatter of material, including in Nursery Plantation, surrounding small site, probably of single building (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S7).
See also BA & Un.