Find Spot record IPS 202 - Rope Walk, New County Hall, Ipswich, (IAS 8802).

Summary

18th to 19th Century pottery sherds found in 6 feet square hole, 6 feet deep, dug during construction of County Council building in Rope Walk during 1950.

Full Description

1950: 18th to 19th Century pottery sherds found in 6 feet square hole, 6 feet deep, dug during construction of County Council building in Rope Walk.

The pottery, described as Ipswich Wavy ware is shown in photograph attached to cutting from EADT, 14.4.50. It is thought the pottery kiln or kilns stood close by this dump of pottery as pieces of kiln brick were attached to some of the wasters. The kiln is known to have operated until the middle of the 19th Century but it is not known exactly how long it had been worked (S1). Just north of massive 'Brick Kiln Yard' on Pennington's 1778 map of the town of Ipswich (see IPS 451), (S1-S3).

Note: area largely orchards (?) in 1778 (Joseph Pennington Map) but built over by 1880's, (S2).

Note: formerly mislocated on HER map to TM170444 (St Edmund House) - relocated to the 1950 CC building site at TM 171 444 (centre) on 20/4/2004.

See also IPS 450.