Monument record LKH 077 - Undley Common (BA)

Burnt flint patch, scatter of flints and kite-shaped side-looped spearhead.

Full Description

Scatter of flints (Neo-BA?) found on field surface by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and location of finds marked on map (S1).
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include `2 large burnt areas of burnt flint, charcoal and bone etc' (?date); a kite shaped bronze side-looped spearhead (details & drawing with Colin Pendleton); 2 barbed and tanged arrowheads (grey & white); an unfinished partially bored stone adze (sketch with C Pendleton)(?date)(S2).
Also Sax.