Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 597 - Bronze Age rapier, River Little Ouse, Lakenheath

Bronze rapier with trapezoid butt with two corner rivet holes. Formerly recorded as LKH MISC

County NORFOLK

Full Description

Bronze rapier with trapezoid butt with two corner rivet holes. Flat mid rib section extending to butt. Length 37.6 cms, weight 201.99 gms. Found in (or from?) `River Ouse, Lakenheath'. Found previous to 1920. Metallographically sampled on butt and near tip, results unknown. Purchased from Fenton collection by G F Lawrence in November 1927. Late MBA (S1)(S2)(S3). This may actually have come from the River in Brandon rather than Lakenheath parish, note position of other finds of BA metalwork from the Little Ouse. Norfolk HER County number 16545.

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC