Monument record BAR 033 - Mill Farm

Summary

Iron Age coins, including "Bury tribe" : (Mack 438) types, possibly with three- quarter facing bust, and also early Rom Republican "Aes Grave" C3-C2 BC, found illicitly in the vicinity of Bardwell Mill by metal detector (S1).

Full Description

IA coins, including 'Bury tribe' : (Mack 438) types, possibly with three- quarter facing bust, and also early Rom Republican 'Aes Grave' C3-C2 BC, found ilicitly in the vicinity of Bardwell Mill by metal detector (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
The 'Bury tribe' coins represented by 8 or 9 different unrecorded head types, come from two (related?) sites in this field - also see BAR 029. The source of the information states that he has seen `4 or 5' 'Aes graves' coins, all coming from the BAR 033 site. Location marked on 1:10,000 map in 1988. Formerly listed under BAR 029 (S2).
Note potin coins & base of pot previously found near Bardwell mill - see Misc IA.
1993-1998: Site (& BAR 034 - see redefined approximate area on HER map) still being thoroughly night-hawked (for 3 of last 5 years)(S3).
Note area on map also marked on Basil Brown's record map (site 9a) as (one of two) location of 'Manor House site De Burdwell' (also moat BAR 005)(S4).