Monument record BUN 009 - Small ring ditch of unknown date and function, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date and funtion is visible as a cropmark to the east of Manor Farm, Bungay parish.

Ring ditch, circa 6m diameter (S1).
A ring ditch of unknown date and function, circa 20 metres in diameter, is visible as a cropmark to the east of Manor Farm, Bungay parish, centred on circa TM 343877. The ring ditch is visible within a complex of cropmarks and earthworks which are interpreted as probably being medieval in date (see BUN 076-8?) but some of which maybe be earlier, possibly later prehistoric in date. The ring-ditch could potentially be the remains of a Bronze Age barrow or Iron age roundhouse, possibly associated with the cropmark enclosure recorded in BUN 010. (S2)