Monument record BUN 010 - Irregularly shaped ditched enclosure of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

An irregularly shaped ditched enclosure of unknown date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south east of Manor Farm, Bungay parish.

Irregular enclosure with ? Pond (S1).
An irregularly shaped ditched enclosure of unknown date and function can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs circa 350 metres to the south east of Manor Farm, Bungay parish, centred on circa TM 345846. The enclosure is aligned roughly parallel with the extant, probably post-medieval field boundary to the north and a probably post-medieval boundary visible as a cropmark to the south (BUN?), but it is not clear if this is deliberate or coincidental. In addition, it is possible the cropmark enclosure is a continuation of boundaries visible as earthworks to the north-west and interpreted as medieval in date (BUN ?). However, it also appears to be crossed by a linear cropmark, possibly a second phase of the BUN ? Boundary. The enclosure does appear to enclose a pit, possibly a pond. Further investigation into the interrelationship of possible settlement evidence in this area is required. (S2, S3)