Monument record BRD 008 - Fenhouse Farm; Phillips `E'; Field A, B & C (Un)

Summary

Scheduled Monument. 1949: Earthworks visible in grass field S of Little Ouse river, including circular site (Phillip's `E') (S1).

Full Description

1949: Earthworks visible in grass field S of Little Ouse river, including circular site (Phillip's `E') - `clearly the feature is some sort of wall', and a `dock-like cut leading toward the site from the Little Ouse' (S1). APs show cropmarks in W field including droveway (also in BRD 007) running N- S turning towards E at N end, entering oval enclosure ? Field boundary in SW corner, two possibly three ring ditches (at least four hut circles according to (S5)) and various amorphous marks, mainly in E part of this field (S1)(R1)(S2)(S3).
`Col Kelly dug holes in rings on (BRD) 008' (S4).
Sited within large Rom site, BRD 007/008. Also see BRD 010 & 039 for other cropmarks.
A possible road runs from the E to the centre of this site and NE field (`Field B') also has earthworks & `AP evidence suggests more hut circles here and a trackway or road running E-W up to the best preserved earthwork (a squarish building) in field A' (S5).
1978: Possible enclosure, track and ring ditches (S6)
Also IA, Rom & Sax.