Monument record BUN 014 - 9 and 11 Hillside Road East (Rom)

3 Rom coins found in gardens.

Direct account from finder:
"On two occasions I have turned up Rom coins in my garden. The first one, a bronze or copper coin of C1 or C2 in quite good condition (in NWHCM). Later I turned up a silver coin, now in Bungay Museum, I think, which you considered was minted in France in C3 or C4. Now my next-door-neighbour, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) has recently unearthed the two small coins which I enclose ... (S1). The larger coin is Rom : it was struck between AD 365 and AD 375, probably by the Emperor Valentinian I, whose head can be made out on one side; on the other side is a winged figure of Victory holding a wreath in her right hand and a palm branch in her left. This would have been surrounded by the legend 'GLORIA ROMANORUM' but this has worn away. At the bottom, below the figure were originally a set of letters indicating where the coin was struck. Although they have worn away, it is certain that the coin was struck at Trier since no other mint uses Victory in this pose (S2.) Ae 3. A further bronze C4 coin Gloria Romanorum, Valentinian I, Lyons mint RIC IX 10a (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S3).
Also PMed.