Monument record BRD 069 - "R J Snare's Flintworks"; 62 Thetford Road.

Full Description

`"R J Snare's (1835-1898) flint works, Brandon, Suffolk, August 5th 1878", now 62 Thetford Road' (S1)(R1). Said to have been the largest flintworks in Brandon in 1874, when managed by Robert John Snare. In a six year period, from 1880-1885, 23,165,200 gunflints were listed as being produced at this workshop (S2).
Workshops to rear of 62 Thetford Road as shown in photograph of August 1878 (S1) although altered still largely intact from outside. Modern offices adjoin to W and open garaging to S. Yard surfaces all concreted/ tarmaced though double raised terraces to rear may be levelled flint waste (to rear of 1878 photograph?).
For other knapper workshops, see BRD 065 & 068.