Monument record HBK 012 - Lower Holbrook

Late C15 jewellery and coin hoard from Lower Holbrook.

Full Description

Late C15 jewellery and coin hoard from Lower Holbrook, probably from within 150m of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Found just before or after second world war, during deep ploughing. Partially reported in 1986. Largely dispersed, size unknown. "Found in lead container folded over at the edges like a `lead envelope'", indicating intact on discovery. Known finds listed as two silver octagonal ring brooches (described), a circular ring brooch, a silver chain and pendant with an oblong shaped stone, four silver rings (probably with no stones). The coinage included Angels and Half-angels of Edward IV (of between 1471-1483) and unidentified silver coins, apparently in good condition, but quantity unknown (S1)(S2)(S3). Listed in (s4), deposited 1471 - late 15th century.
'Four silver brooches of the Holbrook hoard are now in my (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s; and parish file) possession. I brought them some years ago from several antique dealers. The brooches will be previously [sic] published in a book within the next year' (S4).