Monument record LUD 024 - Bone Implement

County NORFOLK

Full Description

1936: "During the removal of the last of the peat fom the exteme W end of Lound Run in 1936" sections examined by Rainbird Clarke. "In June 1936 near site 4 (see below) ... the centre of the valley showed 6 feet of the bottom of the peat bed, of which the upper layers had already been removed but which was probably not more than 10 feet thick at any point, overlying 1 foot of yellow sand and clay with another layer of peat, also 1 foot thick, beneath and below this glacial sand or gravel. The peat beds thinned out on the flanks of the valley" (S1, 219).
In 1936 Rainbird Clarke "picked up potboilers on the surface of the sand beneath the upper peat on the N side of the valley (Norfolk) close to site 4, where in 1937 the carpel bone of an ox was recovered from the peat at a depth of ten feet, apparently from the surface of the underlying sand". This was "7 3/4 inches long ... it is transversely perforated and cut diagonally and there is the beginning of another perforation" (S1, 222).
Also see Ashby Misc (CRN 09946), Lound 003, 004 & 011.