Monument record FSF 029 - Fox and Goose Inn (Med)

In July 1983 the SIA visited the Fox and Goose Inn, the former guildhall. Listed Building.

Full Description

In July 1983 the SIA visited the Fox and Goose Inn, the former guildhall. The following was observed: "Principal front facing churchyard bears date (1616) of "modernisation" and conversion as poor house" (S1). ("Fox and Goose Inn, Fressingfield, is a two storey building with attics and a half timber framing and brick nogging. The front was plastered in the 18th century. The building dates from the C14 when it was a Guildhall dedicated to St Margaret. The date 1616 appears on an old door lintel at the rear"(S2)). See also PMed.