Monument record LWT 201 - Site of a World War Two military camp at Gunton Hall

Summary

The site of a World War Two military camp at Gunton Hall and associated military training within Gunton Park is visible on aerial photographs. It seems likely that the camp was used to accommodate the troops associated with manning of the nearby coastal defences and the wider linear system which forms a perimeter defence or ‘stop line’ around Lowestoft (see LWT 045).

Full Description

September 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of a World War Two military camp at Gunton Hall and dispersed associated military training within Gunton Park is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). It seems likely that the camp was used to accommodate the troops associated with manning of the nearby coastal defences and the wider linear system which forms a perimeter defence or ‘stop line’ around Lowestoft (see LWT 045). The site is centred on TM 5367 9614 and consists of groups of nissen huts and other structures arranged around the hall buildings and gardens. A series of small circular structures within the trees were assumed to be emergency water tanks. Further inspection of the site would be required to ascertain whether any of the World War Two structures remain.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th December 2013.