Monument record SOL 043 - Area of possible former surface extraction on Somerleyton marshes

Summary

An area of possible former surface extraction, perhaps of peat or clay, is visible as earthworks and vegetation marks on aerial photographs of Somerleyton Marshes. Surface extraction of peat, in shallow workings of this type, is typically of post medieval date, water levels being too high for the type of deep extraction that took place in the medieval period and resulted in the Broads.

Full Description

December 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
An area of possible former surface extraction, perhaps of peat or clay, is visible as earthworks and vegetation marks on aerial photographs of Somerleyton Marshes (S1)-(S3), centred at TM 4763 9638. The blocks of narrow, linear features, interspersed by deeper cuts and drains, have been mapped only by extent. Surface extraction of peat, in shallow workings of this type, is typical of post medieval extraction, water levels being too high for the type of deep extraction that took place in the medieval period and resulted in the Broads. If the extraction relates to clay, the proximity of Somerleyton Brickworks (SHER SOL 025) may be significant. The apparent shallowness of the workings contrasts with the deeper pits identified to the immediate southeast (SHER SOL 042).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th December 2013.