Monument record BLN 039 - Cropmarks of a ring ditch, potentially a former barrow or enclosure

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch, potentially representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow or prehistoric to Roman date circular enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs. This feature appears to have been incorporated into a later trackway and/or stock management system (BLN 007), although it is feasible that it represents an enclosure or compound contemporary to the surrounding system.

October 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmark of a ring ditch, potentially representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow or prehistoric-Roman date circular enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This feature appears to have been incorporated into a later trackway and/or stock management system (BLN 007), although it is feasible that it represents an enclosure or compound contemporary to the surrounding system. The ring ditch and centred on TM 5109 9629 and is incomplete, measuring 26m in diameter.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2013.