Monument record BLN 049 - Site of possible ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is undated, but if it does represent an archaeological feature, its size, topographic location and archaeological context – sited in proximity to a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery SHER 045 – suggest that it is most likely to be the site of a Bronze Age round barrow.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TM 4979 9629. It is undated, but if it does represent an archaeological feature, its size, topographic location and archaeological context – sited in proximity to a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery SHER 045 – suggest that it is most likely to be the site of a Bronze Age round barrow.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th January 2014.