Monument record ASY 018 - Pair of cropmark ring ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of two ring ditches of uncertain date and interpretation are visible on aerial photographs. The site includes the ring ditch previously recorded under ASY 017. Whilst it is possible that these features represent the remains two round barrows, their position within an enclosure (formerly ASY 016, but now recorded as part of an extensive cropmark landscape grouped under LUD 016) and their very similar size (17m in diameter) and form, could indicate that are the eaves drip gullies associated with roundhouses or similar structures, either domestic or agricultural in function.

Full Description

2006: Ring ditch (one of a pair-see ASY017) cropmark within area of trackways and field system cropmarks (see ASY016).

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of two ring ditches of uncertain date and interpretation are visible on aerial photographs (S2). The site is centred on TM 4911 9865 and includes the ring ditch previously recorded under ASY 017. Whilst it is possible that these features represent the remains two round barrows, their position within an enclosure (formerly ASY 016, but now recorded as part of an extensive cropmark landscape grouped under LUD 016) and their very similar size (17m in diameter) and form, could indicate that are the eaves drip gullies associated with roundhouses or similar structures, either domestic or agricultural in function.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd January 2014.