Monument record LUD 046 - Cropmarks and soilmarks of a probable Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of a group of former round barrows, which would have formed a small cemetery group overlooking the minor valley to the north, are visible on aerial photographs and is located within an area of enclosures and fields (LUD 008). The group is centred on TM 5177 9946. The soilmarks of four of the former barrows are visible as late as the 1960s. One of the barrows to the north of the group is likely to relate to the circular soilmark and area of fired earth recorded in this field (LUD 019).

October 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of a group of former round barrows, which would have formed a small cemetery group overlooking the minor valley to the north, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) and is located within an area of enclosures and fields (LUD 008). The group is centred on TM 5177 9946. The soilmarks of four of the former barrows are visible as late as the 1960s (S2). One of the barrows to the north of the group is likely to relate to the circular soilmark and area of fired earth recorded in this field (LUD 019). The site has been extended to the east to include the location of a further possible barrow tentatively identified on (S1), but omitted from the mapping at TM 5191 9950. See LUD 013 and LUD 045 for other nearby ring ditches.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2013.