Monument record LUD 044 - Cropmarks of ring ditches of uncertain date and function

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of three possible ring ditches, potentially representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs and is located within an area of multi-period fields and enclosures (SOL 008). Given its similarity to other nearby ring ditches, for example LUD 013 and LUD 046, which are thought to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, this is also likely to represent a funerary monument, although its location within one of the enclosures (LUD 008) could indicate that it represents the eavesdrip gulley of a roundhouse, as has been suggested for LUD 043.

October 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a group of three possible ring ditches, potentially representing the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) and is located within an area of multi-period fields and enclosures (SOL 008). The site is centred on TM 5147 9938. The clearest example is the easternmost at TM 5152 9938 (S2). Given its similarity to other nearby ring ditches, for example LUD 013 and LUD 046, which are thought to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, this is also likely to represent a funerary monument, although its location within one of the enclosures (LUD 008) could indicate that it represents the eavesdrip gulley of a roundhouse, as has been suggested for LUD 043.The two more western examples are less clear (S1-S2) and less complete and therefore are certain in terms of their interpretation.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2013.