Monument record WNF 043 - Undated circular earthwork mound

Summary

An undated circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on land within Henham Park (HAM 018). It is possible that this feature relates to a post medieval landscape feature, and although rather less likely, also possible that it may relate to a Bronze Age round barrow.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
An undated circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1) on land within Henham Park (HAM 018). It is possible that this feature relates to a post medieval landscape feature, and although rather less likely, also possible that it may relate to a Bronze Age round barrow. Many geological marks are also visible within the area, but the earthwork is only visible on one set of photographs. It may be visible as a levelled earthwork on the Google Earth 2011 imagery (S2).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.