Monument record SCV 024 - Undated cropmarks of linear ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of field boundaries and at least one possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs on land to the north of Cove Bottom, South Cove.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of field boundaries and at least one possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the north of Cove Bottom, South Cove.
The features are fragmentary and difficult to be certain of, and there are a number of geological features also visible on the photographs, some of which are difficult to distinguish from the archaeological features, particularly a large possible pit to the east of the area.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th May 2014.