Monument record SCV 025 - Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch that may represent a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Scott’s Covert, South Cove.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of a ring ditch measuring circa 19m in diameter, that may represent a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the south of Scott’s Covert, South Cove.
There are a number of geological features also visible on the photographs, some of which are difficult to distinguish from the archaeological features, and there may be further ring ditches in the area, as well as the linear features which have been recorded as SHER SCV 026.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th May 2014.