Monument record WRE 005 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A single ring ditch, circa 20m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs within an area of field boundaries (SHER COV 141) and near to a second ring ditch (COV 007). It is possible that this ring ditch represents a former Bronze Age round barrow.

Single ring ditch, circa 20m diameter, noted on SAU AP, 1977 (S1).

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A single ring ditch, circa 20m in diameter, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S2-S3) within an area of field boundaries (SHER COV 141) and near to a second ring ditch (COV 007). It is possible that this ring ditch represents a former Bronze Age round barrow.
It is possible that the field contains other, very faint possible ring ditches and /or enclosures, although all the features are visible against a background of geological marks and it is difficult to discern the archaeological features.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2014.