Monument record SCV 031 - Possible World War Two pillbox

Summary

At least one possible World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs on land to the north of Scott's Covert, South Cove.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
At least one possible World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the north of Scott's Covert, South Cove. The structure is visible by the road, and may have been situated to protect the section of anti-tank ditch (SCV 032) directly to the west. A second possible structure is visible just to the south west, although this may not represent a pillbox. Earthworks of two areas of possible World War Two practice trenches are visible to the east (SHER SCV 027).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th May 2014.