Monument record CAC 010 - Ring ditch of unknown date

Summary

The site of ring ditch, circular soilmark and possible low mound, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs. The presence of a broadly circular soilmark and possible low mound within the ring ditch on some aerial photographs, could indicate that the site relates to a former Bronze Age round barrow, approximately 30m across. It must be noted that this feature is positioned within an enclosure of potential Roman or medieval to post medieval date (see CAC 063). Due to the uncertainty over the presence of the low mound, it is possible that this ditch and lighter spread of material relates to a former structure or compacted surface of either Roman or later date. It is therefore feasible that this represents either masonry or floors associated with a Roman temple or a later structure, such a windmill. However a former Bronze Age round barrow may be the most likely interpreptation.

Cropmark of ring ditch approximately 20m in diameter (S1)(S6).

June 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of ring ditch, circular soilmark and possible low mound, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The presence of a broadly circular soilmark within the ring ditch on some aerial photographs (S2-S3), could indicate that the site relates to a former Bronze Age round barrow, approximately 30m across, and a possible low mound may be visible in 1946 (S4), as is suggested in (S5), although this is not certain. It must be noted that this feature is positioned within an enclosure of potential Roman or medieval to post medieval date (see CAC 063). Due to the uncertainty over the presence of the low mound, it is possible that this ditch and lighter spread of material relates to a former structure or compacted surface of either Roman or later date. It is therefore feasible that this represents either masonry or floors associated with a Roman temple or a later structure, such a windmill. However a former Bronze Age round barrow may be the most likely interpretation.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 06th June 2014.