Monument record REY 098 - Undated cropmarks of linear ditchesat least one possible trackway

Summary

Undated cropmarks of linear ditches, including at least one possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs on land to the north of Smear Lane, Reydon.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Undated cropmarks of linear ditches, including at least one possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1) on land to the north of Smear Lane, Reydon. The cropmarks are faint and ephemeral, and only visible on one set of photographs, but since they appear to be aligned in a similar as cropmarks in the vicinity (SHER REY 093 and SCV 023) it is possible that they relate to Roman field boundaries and/or trackways.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th July 2014.