Monument record COR 060 - Cropmarks of possible post-built or aisled building of Roman or Saxon date

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible post-built or aisled building or buildings of possible Roman or Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Bartholomew’s Church (COR 019). The possible building/s are located within an area of enclosures and field boundaries (COR 047) of medieval (or possibly late Saxon to medieval) date. It does not share the same alignment however and may represent an earlier phase. The presence of Roman finds nearby (COR 004, COR 045), could suggest a Roman date, although the Saxon activity in the area, combined with the morphology of the site, could also indicate a late Saxon date – although a greater correspondence with the surrounding cropmarks in the area might be expected if it were this later date.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a possible post-built or aisled building or buildings of possible Roman or Saxon date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Bartholomew’s Church (COR 019) (S1). The possible building/s are located within an area of enclosures and field boundaries (COR 047) of medieval (or possibly late Saxon to medieval) date. It does not share the same alignment however and may represent an earlier phase. The presence of Roman finds nearby (COR 004, COR 045), could suggest a late Roman date, although the Saxon activity in the area, combined with the morphology of the site, could also indicate a late Saxon date – although a greater correspondence with the surrounding cropmarks in the area might be expected if it were this later date.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th July 2014.