Monument record LWT 279 - Cropmarks of two probable ring ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of two probable ring ditches, potentially represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs. Whilst the marks looked similar to fungus rings during the development of the cropmarks, the latest aerial photographs would seem to indicate that the ring ditches are archaeological in origin.

April 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of two probable ring ditches, potentially represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). Whilst the marks looked similar to fungus rings during the development of the cropmarks, the latest aerial photographs would seem to indicate that the ring ditches are archaeological in origin. The location of third, smaller possible ring ditch (not mapped) has been included within the monument extent. Other ditches in this area have been recorded under LWT 284.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30th April 2014.