Monument record LWT 323 - World War Two Naval Base, HMS Europa

Summary

The site of World War Two Naval Base, HMS Europa, at ‘Sparrow's Nest’ Lowestoft is visible on aerial photographs. The site was the Headquarters for the Central Depot of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. The site was at first known as 'Pembroke X' the depot later became HMS Europa and was the administrative headquarters for more than 70,000 men and 6,000 ships which included trawlers, whalers, drifters, MFV's (Motor Fishing Vessels), ML's (Motor Launches), and later MMS (Motor Minesweepers or 'Mickey Mouses'), American produced BYMS (British Yard Mine Sweepers) and numerous requisitioned vessels. In addition to the main structures, many of which survive, the aerial photographs show that large numbers of huts and military buildings were positioned along the margins of the site and partially hidden within the tree line. Significant numbers earthen covered air raid shelters are also visible.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of World War Two Naval Base, HMS Europa, at ‘Sparrow's Nest’ Lowestoft is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This is outside of the current project area (falling within the previous Suffolk Coastal NMP project) and therefore has not been included within the mapping. The site was the Headquarters for the Central Depot of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. According to (S2) the site was at first known as 'Pembroke X' the depot later became HMS Europa and was the administrative headquarters for more than 70,000 men and 6,000 ships which included trawlers, whalers, drifters, MFV's (Motor Fishing Vessels), ML's (Motor Launches), and later MMS (Motor Minesweepers or 'Mickey Mouses'), American produced BYMS (British Yard Mine Sweepers) and numerous requisitioned vessels.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd July 2014.