Monument record LWT 245 - World War Two gun battery

Summary

The site of World War Two gun battery is visible on aerial photographs camouflaged within a quarry. The rear two gun houses are disguised as huts in 1945. The site consists of four angular ‘lozenge’ shaped gun emplacements that may have contained field guns. Alongside the battery is large range of buildings, which appear to be largely pre-World War Two in date, with some military structures in amongst them, suggesting that the site is being used for wartime purposes. A raised platform of land, in front of the main building range, has either a trench shelter or an entrance to a sub-surface shelter leading into it. See LWT 280 and LWT 306-307 for similar arrangements of guns protecting Lowestoft.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of World War Two gun battery is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2), camouflaged within a quarry. The rear two gun houses are disguised as huts in 1945 (S3). The site consists of four angular ‘lozenge’ shaped gun emplacements that may have contained field guns. A type 22 pillbox is located alongside railway also. Alongside the battery is large range of buildings, which appear to be largely pre-World War Two in date, with some military structures in amongst them, suggesting that the site is being used for wartime purposes. A raised platform of land, in front of the main building range, has either a trench shelter or an entrance to a sub-surface shelter leading into it (raised area defined by ‘extent of area’ on mapping).
Similar gun batteries in other parts of the country were constructed out of sandbags filled with concrete and with a concrete roof placed on the top (S4). It is impossible to tell from the aerial photographs whether these are of a comparable construction. See LWT 280 and LWT 306-307 for similar arrangements of guns protecting Lowestoft.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd July 2014.