Monument record LWT 306 - World War Two gun battery

Summary

The site of World War Two gun battery is visible on aerial photographs, partially camouflaged within a quarry and area of rough ground. The site consists of two angular ‘lozenge’ shaped gun emplacements that are likely to have contained field guns. Similar sites in other parts of the country were constructed out of sandbags filled with concrete and with a concrete roof placed on the top). It is impossible to tell from the aerial photographs whether these are of a comparable construction. This site, along with the nearby LWT 307, formed a line of defence on the south side of Lowestoft. Another two arrangements of guns (LWT 245, LWT 280) protect the north.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of World War Two gun battery is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2), partially camouflaged within a quarry and area of rough ground. The site consists of two angular ‘lozenge’ shaped gun emplacements that are likely to have contained field guns. Similar sites in other parts of the country were constructed out of sandbags filled with concrete and with a concrete roof placed on the top (S3). It is impossible to tell from the aerial photographs whether these are of a comparable construction. This site, along with the nearby LWT 307, formed a line of defence on the south side of Lowestoft. Another two arrangements of guns (LWT 245, LWT 280) protect the north.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd July 2014.