Monument record FOS 008 - Cropmarks of ring ditch and undated trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of at least one ring ditch, circa 24m in diameter, and parts of a north-south trackway on its east side are visible on aerial photographs to the north of London Road, Frostenden.

Full Description

Cropmarks of single ring ditch, circa 24m in diameter, and parts of N-S trackway on its E side (S1). Adjoins a faint, possible 2nd circular or oval ring ditch on the west side.
Note another possible ring ditch circa 200m to the east (FOS 015).

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of at least one ring ditch, circa 24m in diameter, and parts of a North-South trackway on its East side are visible on aerial photographs (S2) to the north of London Road, Frostenden.
It is possible that the field contains at least one other, very faint possible ring ditch, although all the features are visible against a background of geological marks and it is difficult to discern the archaeological features.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2014.